The first suggested that 911 operators and police dispatchers recei
[…] “At the time of the shooting, Mr. Vassell was standing on Utica Avenue and Montgomery Street in Brooklyn, wielding and pointing a silver metal object in the direction of the police officers. Misperceiving the object to be a gun, officers discharged their weapons.”
Investigators note how Gov. Andrew Cuomo ordered up the SIPU investigation to see if any unlawful acts or omissions were made.
“Based on a review of all of the evidence, the OAG finds that, pursuant to New York State Penal Law (hereinafter ‘PL’) Section 35.30, the NYPD officers who shot Mr. Vassell were legally justified in their actions,” the SIPU report says, noting how the law allows officers to use deadly physical force when, “regardless of the particular offense which is the subject of the arrest…the use of deadly physical force is necessary to defend the police officer or peace officer or another person from what the officer reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.”
“Considering all of the information obtained by the OAG during its investigation, we conclude that no criminal prosecution is warranted in this matter,” the report adds.