Now, advocates say they worry, based on past Supreme Court cases, the 6-3 decision could be broadly applied to all federal agencies, not just border agents.
[…] The decision doesn’t alter federal agents’ unique authority within the 100-mile border enforcement zone, nor does it gut Fourth Amendment protections.
Instead, Egbert narrows the options American citizens have to hold federal agents accountable for their actions, according to legal experts who spoke to the USA TODAY Network.
Customs and Border Protection, Immigration and Customs Enforcement and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services employees are authorized under 8 U.S. Code § 1357 to “board and search for aliens” without a warrant on any “railway car, aircraft, conveyance, or vehicle” within the 100-mile zone.
The law also allows border patrol to go onto private land, but not homes, within 25 miles of the border “for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United States.”
Americans may file civil rights lawsuits against state and local police under a Reconstruction-era federal law, but that law doesn’t apply to federal law enforcement. Claims against federal agencies are instead allowed under a Supreme Court precedent from 1971.