With regard to exemptions the new law states, § 38–506. Exemption from certification.
[…] This is why the FDA has acknowledged the products are "legally distinct.'' [MORE] and [MORE]
An amicus brief filed by Defending The Republic (DTR) in NFIB v. OSHA importantly pointed out the following;
Important Differences Between EUA and FDA-Approved Vaccines
“There are significant differences between the FDA's approval standards and the EUA standards. EUA vaccines require little to no proof of safety or efficacy. FDA vaccine approvals do.
The FDA may grant an EUA where: (1) the HHS Secretary has declared a public health emergency that justifies the use of an EUA, see 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb- 3(b)(1); and (2) the FDA finds that "there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating" the disease in question. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(3).
The differences between licensed vaccines and those subject to an EUA render them "legally distinct." First, the requirements for efficacy are much lower for EUA products than for licensed products.